Tech Support Help Page

14-Dec-2019 – TablePress

There’s too much white space above and below the rows. I’d like to have the rows be much closer together, like I’d accustomed to seeing in spreadsheets. This would allow more rows to be seen on a screen without scrolling.

AuthorNumber of
Fragments &
Manuscripts
(BibleQuestions.info)
Date Written, or
Author's Date of
Death
(BibleQuestions.info)
Earliest
Fragment
Date
(BibleQuestions.info)
Years Between Date
Written and Earliest
Fragment
(BibleQuestions.info)
Earliest
Manuscript Date
(BibleQuestions.info)
Years Between Date
Written and Earliest
Manuscript
(BibleQuestions.info)
Number of
Manuscripts
(McDowell)
Earliest
Manuscript
(McDowell)
Attestations
of Works
(Trismegistos)
Author Lived
(Trismegistos)
Work Written
(Trismegistos)
Earliest
Manuscript
(Trismegistos)
Web Link
(Trismegistos)
Number of
Manuscripts
(Jones)
Date
Written
(Jones)
Earliest
Manuscript
(Jones)
Time Gap
(Jones)
Number of
Manuscripts
(Logos)
Date
Written
(Logos)
Number
of Copies
(Sinclair)
Date
Written
(Sinclair)
Earliest
Copies
(Sinclair)
Time Gap
(Sinclair)
Number
of Copies
(Slick)
Date
Written
(Slick)
Earliest
Copy
(Slick)
Approximate
Time Span between
original & copy
(Slick)
Earliest
Fragment
Date
(Tertuallian.org)
Earliest
Manuscript
Date
(Tertullian.org)
Number of
Manuscripts
(Wegner)
Date
Written
(Wegner)
Earliest
Manuscript
(Wegner)
Number of
Manuscripts
(Wilkins)
Writing
Completed
(Wilkins)
Earliest
Manuscript
(Wilkins)
Years
Removed
(Wilkins)
New Testament (Greek)5856AD 50-100AD 12525AD 3252255856AD 1305795AD 50-100AD 130400 (fragment)
700 (manuscripts)
6000AD 50-1005366AD 50-100AD 114 (fragment)
AD 200 (books)
AD 250 (most of NT)
AD 325 (complete NT)
50 / 100 / 150 / 2255600AD 50-100AD 130305400AD 40-1105800AD 50-98AD 110-12512-27
New Testament (All Languages)23986AD 100AD 12525AD 3252252398623,769
Caesar - Gallic Wars25144 BCAD 800844251AD 800-900251100-44 BCAD 800-90095010100-44 BC10100-44 BCAD 900100010AD 100-44AD 90010001058-50 BCAD 900-95025151-46 BCAD 800-900950
Demosthenes - Speeches444300 BC100 BC200AD 11001400444100-1 BC207384-322 BC384-322 BCAbout 150 BCDemosthenes - Speeches340300 BC100-1 BC (fragments)
AD 1100 (manuscript)
1100 (manuscript)200300 BC200300 BCAD 1,10014008400-300 BCAD 1100800340300 BC100-1 BC (Fragments)1000
Euripides - Tragedies330406 BC300 BC106204480-406 BC480-406 BCAbout 300 BCEuripides - Tragedies330500-400 BC19480-406 BCAD 11001300
Herodotus - History109425 BC150 BC275AD 9001325106150-50 BC45484-425 BC440-425 BCAbout 150 BCHerodotus - History109480-425 BCAD 900-100013508480-435 BC8480-425 B.CAD 90013508480-425 BC900 AD1300AD 50-100AD 900-1000109480-425 BCAD 900-10001350
Homer - Illiad1900700 BC415 BC285AD 85015501900415 BC1432750-700 BC750-700 BCAbout 300 BCHomer - Illiad1757800 BC400 BC400650800 B.C643800 BC400 BC400643900 BC400 BC500AD 850-9001757800 BC400-300 BC (fragments)
AD 800-900
500
Homer - Odyssey574700 BC300 BC400AD 9001600574750-700 BC750-700 BCAbout 300 BCHomer - Odyssey400-300 BCAD 900-1000
Josephus55AD 100AD 20010012AD 37-100AD 37-100About AD 200Josephus55AD 75-95
Livy - History of Rome473AD 17AD 300283473AD 300-40015059 BC - AD 17AD 400-4504002059 B.C - AD 171 (fragment)
19 (manuscripts)
59 BC - AD 17AD 300-400 (fragments)
AD 1000-1100 (manuscripts)
400 (fragments)
1000 (manuscripts)
2059 BC-17 AD2059 BC-AD 17AD 300-40015059 BC - AD 17AD 400-500400
Plato - Tetralogies238347 BCBC 30047AD 8951242238400-300 BC96428-347 BC428-347 BCAbout 300 BCPlato - Tetralogies210400 BCAD 89513007400 BC7400 BCAD 90013007427-347 BCAD 9001200210400 BCAD 8951300
Pliny the Elder - Natural History200AD 79AD 400321AD 13001221200AD 400-5009AD 23-79AD 77About AD 400Pliny the Elder - Natural History200AD 49-79AD 400-500 (fragment)
AD 1300-1500 (manuscripts)
400 (fragment)
700 (manuscripts)
200AD 49-79AD 400-500 (fragment)400
Pliny the Younger - Natural History7AD 113AD 850737761-113 AD7AD 61-113AD 8507507AD 61-113AD 8501200
Sophocles - Oedipus Rex3405 BCAD 1005053497-405 BC497-405 BCAbout AD 100Sophocles - Oedipus Rex
Sophocles - Plays226405 BC400 BC5AD 100505226400-300 BC41497-405 BC497-405 BCAbout 300 BCSophocles - Plays193496-406 BC400-300 BC100-200193496-406 BCAD 10001400100-1 BCAD 100-200193496-406 BC400-300 BC (fragments)
AD 900-1000
100-200
Tacitus - Annals36AD 100AD 800700AD 1050950361st half - AD 850
2nd half - AD 1050
2 (fragments)
31 (manuscripts)
AD 1001st half - AD 850
2nd half - AD 1050
750-95020AD 10020AD 100AD 1100100020AD 100110010002AD 100AD 800-110033AD 100AD 800-1000750-950
Thucydides - History188400 BC400 BC0AD 9001300188400-300 BC95460-400 BC460-400 BCAbout 300 BCThucydides - History96460-400 BC400-300 BC (fragment)
AD 900 (manuscript)
200 (fragment)
1,350 (manuscript)
8460-400 BC8460-400 BCAD 90013008460-400 BCAD 9001300AD 1000-11008460-400 BCAD 1-100 (fragments)
AD 900 (manuscript)
96460-400 BC400-300 BC (fragments)200
© BibleQuestions.info, 14-Dec-2019

Most of these numbers are estimates, particularly the dates.

McDowell, Josh and McDowell, Sean.
Evidence That Demands a Verdict: Life-Changing Truth for a Skeptical World
(Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 2017; Kindle) Page 55.
Trismegistos.org
(Website)
Accessed 11-24-2019.
Jones, Clay.
The Bibliographical Test Updated
(Equip.org; Oct 1, 2013) Accessed 16-Nov-2019.
Logos Bible Software Infographics
(Logos Bible Software, version 8.9; LBSI 2009)
Sinclair, David.
An Overview of the Bible
(DavidSinclairMC.com, 2006-2010; PDF) 11.
Slick, Matt.
Manuscript evidence for superior New Testament reliability
(CARM.org, 12/10/08) Accessed 06-Dec-2019.
Tertullian.org.
Some manuscript traditions of the Greek classics
(Tertullian.org) Accessed 05-Dec-2019.
Wegner, Paul D.
A Student's Guide to Textual Criticism of the Bible: Its History, Methods and Results
(Downers Grove, IL: IVP Academic, 2006; Logos) Pages 40-41.
Wilkins, Don and Edward D. Andrews.
The Text of the New Testament: The Science and Art of Textual Criticism
(Cambridge, OH: Christian Publishing House, 2017; Kindle) Page 110.
Books of the Torah statistics
BookLetters24252627Words212223Verses1920Verses
18
Parshiyot / Sidrot1617Chapters
1415
Columns1213
Genesis78,06420,5121,5341,534125060
Exodus63,52916,7231,2091,209114050
Leviticus44,79011,950858859102738
Numbers63,53016,3681,2881,288103652
Deuteronomy54,89214,294955955113445
Total304,80579,8475,8445,84554187245
  1. The data has an error and lists AD instead of BC.